Signed into law yesterday by Governor Jerry Brown, California Civil Code Section 1670.8 now provides that:
[…] Signed into law yesterday by Governor Jerry Brown, California Civil Code Section 1670.8 now provides that:
A contract or proposed contract for the sale or lease of consumer goods or services may not include a provision waiving the consumer's right to make any statement regarding the seller or lessor or its employees or agents, or concerning the goods or services.
This statute comes with a fine of up to $2,500 for the first violation, up to $5,000 for the second and subsequent violations, as well as up to $10,000 for a willful, intentional, or reckless violation.